Amazon Translate logo

Amazon TranslateVerified

aws.amazon.com

Translation & LanguageVerifiedVerified#1343 Ranked

AWS neural machine translation service for developers.

Quick Information

Category:
Translation & Language
Pricing:
Freemium
Platforms:
API, AWS
Free Plan:
Yes
API Available:
Yes
Last Verified:
October 2026

What Is Amazon Translate?

Amazon Translate is the AWS neural machine translation service for developers. AWS's own pricing page, read directly, is pay as you go based on characters translated per month. Standard text translation and batch document translation cost $15.00 per million characters, with a free tier of 2 million characters a month for 12 months. Real-time document translation costs $15.00 per million characters for text and HTML and $30.00 for docx, with no free tier. Active Custom Translation costs $60.00 per million characters with 500,000 characters a month free for two months. Parallel data storage includes 200 GB free per account and then $0.023 per GB a month. Volume discounts apply above 1 billion characters a month by contacting AWS. Third-party sites repeat the same figures, and I found no 2026 price changes.

Translate is an API building block, so total cost includes surrounding AWS usage such as storage, Lambda and data transfer. Its main selling points are scale, an enterprise-grade service and custom terminology and parallel data for domain adaptation, while quality for some language pairs is generally seen as a notch below DeepL or Google. The 12-month free tier is generous for prototyping but expires without warning unless you set billing alerts. Since cost is per character, translating long documents repeatedly can get expensive, so cache results where you can and compare with alternatives for your languages.

Amazon Translate suits developers on AWS who need scalable machine translation. Compare Google Translate, DeepL Translator and Smartling. Browse the Translation & Language tools directory for more.

What Can You Use Amazon Translate For?

Scalable machine translation

API.

Domain-adapted translation

Custom terminology.

Amazon Translate Features

  • Per-character pricing — Published.
  • Custom translation — $60 per million.
  • Volume discounts — Above 1B characters.

Who Is Amazon Translate For?

  • AWS developers — Native service.
  • Localization pipelines — Batch jobs.

Amazon Translate Pros & Limitations

What We Like

  • Transparent pricing
  • Generous free tier for a year
  • Scales on AWS

Limitations

  • Quality varies by language pair
  • Free tier is time-limited
  • Needs AWS integration

Amazon Translate Pricing

PlanPriceMain Features
Standard and batch translation$15.00 per million characters2M characters a month free for 12 months
Real-time document translation$15.00 (text/HTML) or $30.00 (docx) per million charactersNo free tier
Active Custom Translation$60.00 per million characters500,000 characters a month free for 2 months
Storage and volumeParallel data $0.023/GB after 200 GB free; volume discounts above 1B characters a monthContact AWS

Pricing was last verified October 2026. Check the official website for the latest pricing.

Check Current Pricing

AI Listing Jungle Ranking

Global Rank:
#1343
Overall Score:
14.9/100
Monthly Users:
–
Rank Change:
▲ 470

This ranking reflects AI Listing Jungle's own independent scoring methodology and is not an endorsement by Amazon Translate or its company. How Our Rankings Work

Frequently Asked Questions

Price?

$15 per million characters for standard translation.

Free tier?

2M characters a month for 12 months.

Custom translation?

$60 per million characters.

Volume discounts?

Above 1 billion characters a month.

Our Take

Dependable and cheap at scale.

Test quality on your languages.

Amazon Translate Alternatives

A

Argos Translate

Translation & Language
VerifiedVerified
Azure AI Translator logo

Azure AI Translator

Translation & Language
VerifiedVerified
Bablic logo

Bablic

Translation & Language
VerifiedVerified
Baidu Translate logo

Baidu Translate

Translation & Language
VerifiedVerified

Ready to try Amazon Translate?

Visit the official website to get started.

Visit Official Website

AI Listing Jungle is an independent AI tools directory. Product names, logos, and trademarks belong to their respective owners.