POEditor logo

POEditorVerified

poeditor.com

Translation & LanguageVerifiedVerified#1990 Ranked

Localization management platform.

Quick Information

Category:
Translation & Language
Pricing:
Freemium
Platforms:
Web, API, GitHub, Slack, Microsoft Teams
Free Plan:
Yes
API Available:
Yes
Last Verified:
October 2026

What Is POEditor?

POEditor is a localisation management platform for apps and software, from Code Whale Inc., with AI translation and quality evaluation. POEditor's own pricing page, read directly, shows dollar prices per month with a toggle for monthly, every six months at 10% off and yearly at 15% off. Free is $0 for 1,000 strings. Start, for integrators, is $20, $18 or $17 a month for 3,000 strings. Plus, marked most popular, is $60, $54 or $51 for 10,000 strings. Premium is $160, $144 or $136 for 30,000 strings, and Enterprise is $260, $234 or $221 for 100,000 strings with a contact option for more. Projects and contributors are unlimited, contributors do not need a subscription, and a 10-day trial of paid features starts automatically when you create your first project on a free account, with no card.

The feature matrix lists AI translation, AI quality evaluation and an official MCP server, but the tick marks did not extract, so which plans include each is unconfirmed, and no AI credit figures are stated. Other items are git integrations, Slack and Teams integrations, webhooks, callbacks, pull request presets, an API and single sign-on, and multiple translation options including human services, machine translation, AI and crowdsourcing. Open-source software with an OSI-approved licence can use the platform free. The footer reads 2012 to 2026 and the blog has posts from October 2026, so it is clearly active. Plans scale by string count, so count source strings times languages if the metric includes translations.

POEditor suits developers and small teams managing app and game strings. Compare Localazy, Lokalise and Tolgee. Browse the Translation & Language tools directory for more.

What Can You Use POEditor For?

App and software localisation

String management.

AI translation and evaluation

Plan inclusion unclear.

POEditor Features

  • Official MCP server — In the matrix.
  • Git, Slack, Teams integrations — Webhooks.
  • Free for OSI-licensed projects — On request.

Who Is POEditor For?

  • Developers — Git and API.
  • Open-source maintainers — Free option.

POEditor Pros & Limitations

What We Like

  • Free plan and 10-day trial
  • Unlimited projects
  • Active blog and updates

Limitations

  • AI inclusion per plan unclear
  • String metric can be tricky
  • No AI credit figures

POEditor Pricing

PlanPriceMain Features
Free$01,000 strings; unlimited projects; 10-day paid trial
Start$20 monthly; $18 every 6 months; $17 yearly3,000 strings
Plus$60 monthly; $54; $51 yearly10,000 strings
Premium / Enterprise$160 / $260 monthly ($136 / $221 yearly)30,000 / 100,000 strings

Pricing was last verified October 2026. Check the official website for the latest pricing.

Check Current Pricing

AI Listing Jungle Ranking

Global Rank:
#1990
Overall Score:
0.0/100
Monthly Users:
–
Rank Change:
▲ 16

This ranking reflects AI Listing Jungle's own independent scoring methodology and is not an endorsement by POEditor or its company. How Our Rankings Work

Frequently Asked Questions

POEditor price?

Free, then $17-$260 a month.

Free trial?

10 days of paid features.

AI?

AI translation and quality evaluation listed.

Open source?

Free for OSI-licensed software.

Our Take

A tidy, affordable localisation tool.

Confirm which plans include AI.

POEditor Alternatives

Amazon Translate logo

Amazon Translate

Translation & Language
VerifiedVerified
A

Argos Translate

Translation & Language
VerifiedVerified
Azure AI Translator logo

Azure AI Translator

Translation & Language
VerifiedVerified
Bablic logo

Bablic

Translation & Language
VerifiedVerified

Ready to try POEditor?

Visit the official website to get started.

Visit Official Website

AI Listing Jungle is an independent AI tools directory. Product names, logos, and trademarks belong to their respective owners.