Amazon Polly logo

Amazon PollyVerified

aws.amazon.com

Speech & TranscriptionVerifiedVerified#440 Ranked

AWS service that turns text into lifelike speech.

Quick Information

Category:
Speech & Transcription
Pricing:
Freemium
Platforms:
API, AWS
Free Plan:
Yes
API Available:
Yes
Last Verified:
October 2026

What Is Amazon Polly?

Amazon Polly is the AWS service that turns text into lifelike speech. AWS's own pricing page, read directly, is pay as you go, billed monthly per character. Standard voices cost $4.00 per 1 million characters, Neural $16.00, Generative $30 for speech requests only, and Long-Form $100. The free tier gives Standard 5 million characters a month, Neural 1 million for the first 12 months, Long-Form 500,000 for 12 months and Generative 100,000 for 12 months. GovCloud (US) prices are $4.80 for Standard and $19.20 for Neural per million characters. Cached speech can be replayed at no extra cost, AWS new-account credits of up to $200 apply for accounts created from July 15, 2025, there is no separate AI add-on price, and the page offers a pricing quote request.

These match third-party guides, which also say SSML tags do not count as characters, unused allowances do not roll over, and the free tier ends after 12 months with no warning unless you set billing alerts. Because voice type drives the price by 25 times from Standard to Long-Form, choosing the right voice matters more than any discount. Polly is a building block rather than an end-user app, so you integrate it through the AWS SDK or API, and cost surprises usually come from the surrounding AWS services. Voice quality for generative and long-form voices is closer to modern AI voices than the Standard tier.

Amazon Polly suits developers on AWS who need scalable text-to-speech for apps, IVR and content. Compare Google Cloud Text-to-Speech, Azure AI Speech and Typecast. Browse the Speech & Transcription tools directory for more.

What Can You Use Amazon Polly For?

App and IVR text-to-speech

Scalable.

Long-form narration

Long-Form voices.

Amazon Polly Features

  • Four voice tiers — Standard to Long-Form.
  • Free tier — 12 months for premium voices.
  • Cached speech is free to replay — Per the page.

Who Is Amazon Polly For?

  • AWS developers — Native integration.
  • Contact-centre builders — Cheap voices.

Amazon Polly Pros & Limitations

What We Like

  • Published per-character prices
  • Generous free tier
  • Mature service

Limitations

  • Premium voices cost far more
  • Free tier expires after 12 months
  • Needs AWS setup

Amazon Polly Pricing

PlanPriceMain Features
Standard$4.00 per 1M characters5M characters a month free (ongoing)
Neural$16.00 per 1M characters1M characters a month free for 12 months
Generative$30 per 1M characters100K characters a month free for 12 months
Long-Form$100.00 per 1M characters500K characters a month free for 12 months

Pricing was last verified October 2026. Check the official website for the latest pricing.

Check Current Pricing

AI Listing Jungle Ranking

Global Rank:
#440
Overall Score:
66.9/100
Monthly Users:
–
Rank Change:
▲ 1328

This ranking reflects AI Listing Jungle's own independent scoring methodology and is not an endorsement by Amazon Polly or its company. How Our Rankings Work

Frequently Asked Questions

Polly price?

$4 to $100 per million characters by voice type.

Free tier?

5M Standard characters a month; others for 12 months.

Do SSML tags count?

No, per third parties.

GovCloud?

Standard $4.80, Neural $19.20.

Our Take

Affordable and dependable.

Pick the voice tier carefully.

Amazon Polly Alternatives

Aqua Voice logo

Aqua Voice

Speech & Transcription
VerifiedVerified
AudioPen logo

AudioPen

Speech & Transcription
VerifiedVerified
Ava logo

Ava

Speech & Transcription
VerifiedVerified
Azure AI Speech logo

Azure AI Speech

Speech & Transcription
VerifiedVerified

Ready to try Amazon Polly?

Visit the official website to get started.

Visit Official Website

AI Listing Jungle is an independent AI tools directory. Product names, logos, and trademarks belong to their respective owners.