LiveAgent logo

LiveAgentVerified

liveagent.com

Customer SupportVerifiedVerified#1347 Ranked

Helpdesk software with live chat and ticketing.

Quick Information

Category:
Customer Support
Pricing:
Free Trial
Platforms:
Web, iOS, Android, Phone
Free Plan:
No
API Available:
Yes
Last Verified:
October 2026

What Is LiveAgent?

LiveAgent is a helpdesk with ticketing, live chat, a call centre and AI agents, from Quality Unit. LiveAgent's own pricing page, read directly, states prices in US dollars per agent per month with a discount on annual billing. Starter is $19, or $15 annually, for up to 5 agents. Team is $35, or $29 annually, for up to 15 agents. Business, marked most popular, is $59, or $49 annually, for any team size. Enterprise is $3,999 a month, or $3,199 annually, with 80 agents included and extra agents at $49. Every plan starts with a 30-day free trial with no card, with no contracts or setup fees. AI agents per plan are 1, 5, 50 and unlimited, departments 10, 20, 150 and unlimited, and ticket history is unlimited on all plans. Extra knowledge bases cost $19 a month.

The page says every plan includes AI and you never pay per resolution, because you connect your own provider account with OpenAI, Anthropic, Google Gemini or FlowHunt and pay them directly. Named AI features are an AI chatbot, answer assistant, human handover and autoresponder, with summaries and call transcripts built in, translation coming soon and an MCP server on Business and Enterprise. Team and above add Facebook, Instagram, WhatsApp, Viber, Telegram and X and the call centre with IVR and video calls. The footer reads Quality Unit, LLC, 2004 to 2026, with a changelog and status page, and the FAQ's Enterprise per-agent figure differs slightly from the table. Remember your own model usage costs sit on top.

LiveAgent suits small to mid-size support teams wanting a predictable per-agent price and bring-your-own AI. Compare Chatwoot, HelpCrunch and Tidio. Browse the Customer Support tools directory for more.

What Can You Use LiveAgent For?

Ticketing and live chat

Unified inbox.

AI chatbot and autoresponder

Bring your own model.

LiveAgent Features

  • No per-resolution AI fees — Pay your model provider.
  • MCP server — Business and Enterprise.
  • Call centre with IVR — Team and up.

Who Is LiveAgent For?

  • Small and mid-size support teams — Flat per-agent price.
  • Teams wanting BYO AI — No resolution fees.

LiveAgent Pros & Limitations

What We Like

  • 30-day free trial
  • Published prices
  • No per-resolution AI charge

Limitations

  • You pay your AI provider separately
  • Enterprise price jump
  • Translation still coming soon

LiveAgent Pricing

PlanPriceMain Features
Starter$19 per agent/month ($15 annually)Up to 5 agents; 1 AI agent; 30-day trial
Team$35 per agent/month ($29 annually)Up to 15 agents; 5 AI agents; social channels
Business$59 per agent/month ($49 annually)50 AI agents; MCP server
Enterprise$3,999/month ($3,199 annually)80 agents included; unlimited AI agents

Pricing was last verified October 2026. Check the official website for the latest pricing.

Check Current Pricing

AI Listing Jungle Ranking

Global Rank:
#1347
Overall Score:
14.9/100
Monthly Users:
–
Rank Change:
▲ 619

This ranking reflects AI Listing Jungle's own independent scoring methodology and is not an endorsement by LiveAgent or its company. How Our Rankings Work

Frequently Asked Questions

LiveAgent price?

$19, $35 or $59 per agent a month.

Free trial?

30 days, no card.

AI fees?

Billed by your model provider.

Contracts?

None.

Our Take

Predictable pricing and flexible AI.

Count model costs yourself.

LiveAgent Alternatives

Amazon Connect logo

Amazon Connect

Customer Support
VerifiedVerified
Answer Overflow logo

Answer Overflow

Customer Support
VerifiedVerified
Assembled logo

Assembled

Customer Support
VerifiedVerified
Balto logo

Balto

Customer Support
VerifiedVerified

Ready to try LiveAgent?

Visit the official website to get started.

Visit Official Website

AI Listing Jungle is an independent AI tools directory. Product names, logos, and trademarks belong to their respective owners.