Chatwoot logo

ChatwootVerified

chatwoot.com

Customer SupportVerifiedVerified#189 Ranked

Open-source customer support platform with AI assistant.

Quick Information

Category:
Customer Support
Pricing:
Freemium
Platforms:
Web, iOS, Android, Self-hosted
Free Plan:
Yes
API Available:
Yes
Last Verified:
October 2026

What Is Chatwoot?

Chatwoot is an open-source, self-hostable customer support platform with an AI teammate called Captain. Chatwoot's own pricing page, read directly, shows dollar prices per agent per month. Hacker is free for up to 2 agents and 500 conversations a month with 30 days of data and no Captain AI. Startups is $19 with unlimited conversations under fair use, 300 Captain credits, one year of retention and all channels. Business, marked most popular, is $39 with 500 credits, two years of retention, voice, help center, teams and automation rules. Enterprise is $99 with 800 credits, three years, SSO and SAML and audit logs. There is a 15-day free trial, and open-source projects and nonprofits can request the Startups plan free. Extra Captain credits cost $20 per 1,000 and are non-refundable.

Captain's features include an assistant, a copilot, memories, reply suggestions, summarisation, content gap detection, monitors, triage and scenarios. Chatwoot Cloud runs on AWS in the United States, the company is Chatwoot Inc. backed by Y Combinator and Goat Capital with a 2026 copyright, and it claims more than 15,000 customers. The page calls it open source and self-hosted but does not name the licence, and the self-hosted plans page and GitHub repository were not read, so confirm the licence and self-host terms before relying on them. Credits per agent are modest, so heavy AI use on Startups can run out quickly.

Chatwoot suits startups and teams that want an open-source helpdesk with optional cloud hosting. Compare Dixa, Crisp and Tidio. Browse the Customer Support tools directory for more.

What Can You Use Chatwoot For?

Shared inbox for support

All channels.

AI reply suggestions and summaries

Captain.

Chatwoot Features

  • Captain AI credits — Per plan.
  • Open-source, self-hostable — Licence not named on page.
  • 15-day trial — Full features.

Who Is Chatwoot For?

  • Startups — Cheap per-agent price.
  • Open-source projects — Free Startups plan on request.

Chatwoot Pros & Limitations

What We Like

  • Open source
  • Free plan and trial
  • Transparent AI credits

Limitations

  • Captain credits are limited
  • Licence not stated on pricing page
  • Voice only on Business and up

Chatwoot Pricing

PlanPriceMain Features
Hacker$0Up to 2 agents; 500 conversations a month; no Captain
Startups$19 per agent/monthUnlimited conversations; 300 Captain credits
Business$39 per agent/month500 credits; voice; automation rules
Enterprise$99 per agent/month800 credits; SSO and SAML; audit logs

Pricing was last verified October 2026. Check the official website for the latest pricing.

Check Current Pricing

AI Listing Jungle Ranking

Global Rank:
#189
Overall Score:
76.7/100
Monthly Users:
–
Rank Change:
▲ 1782

This ranking reflects AI Listing Jungle's own independent scoring methodology and is not an endorsement by Chatwoot or its company. How Our Rankings Work

Frequently Asked Questions

Chatwoot price?

Free, then $19 to $99 per agent a month.

Free trial?

15 days.

Extra AI credits?

$20 per 1,000.

Self-host?

Yes.

Our Take

The leading open-source support desk.

Watch AI credit use.

Chatwoot Alternatives

Amazon Connect logo

Amazon Connect

Customer Support
VerifiedVerified
Answer Overflow logo

Answer Overflow

Customer Support
VerifiedVerified
Assembled logo

Assembled

Customer Support
VerifiedVerified
Balto logo

Balto

Customer Support
VerifiedVerified

Ready to try Chatwoot?

Visit the official website to get started.

Visit Official Website

AI Listing Jungle is an independent AI tools directory. Product names, logos, and trademarks belong to their respective owners.