Weglot logo

WeglotVerified

weglot.com

Translation & LanguageVerifiedVerified#1272 Ranked

Website translation plugin with automatic machine translation.

Quick Information

Category:
Translation & Language
Pricing:
Freemium
Platforms:
Web, WordPress, Shopify, Webflow
Free Plan:
Yes
API Available:
Yes
Last Verified:
October 2026

What Is Weglot?

Weglot is a website translation plugin with automatic machine translation and an AI language model. Weglot's own pricing page, read directly, has a monthly or annual toggle with annual giving two months free, and prices in euros with US dollars shown as estimates from the EUR/USD rate. Free is €0 for 2,000 total words that do not renew, 1 language and 5 team members. Starter is €15 a month, or €150 a year, for 10,000 words and 1 language, with a free first 14 days. Business is €29 or €290 a year for 50,000 words and 3 languages. Pro is €79 or €790 for 200,000 words and 5 languages. Advanced is €299 or €2,990 for 1,000,000 words and 10 languages. Extended is €699 or €6,990 for 5,000,000 words and 20 languages. Enterprise is price on request.

The pricing unit is a fixed word quota per plan, not per seat. Professional human translations start at €0.13 a word. The feature table lists 10,000 AI credits and an AI language model tied to the word limit, with no AI add-on price stated, and third-party sources disagree on which tier includes AI, one saying it is included everywhere and another from Advanced up. One source notes that cancelling deactivates translations immediately and export is only available from Advanced upward, which matters for lock-in. For most multi-market sites, language count rather than word count decides the plan, and word caps are the main cost driver as a site grows.

Weglot suits small and mid-size sites, especially on WordPress, Shopify and Webflow, that want quick multilingual launches. Compare Localize, Phrase and Amazon Translate. Browse the Translation & Language tools directory for more.

What Can You Use Weglot For?

Multilingual websites

Auto translation.

Human post-editing

From €0.13 a word.

Weglot Features

  • Word-quota pricing — Per plan.
  • Two months free annually — Per the page.
  • AI language model — Credits tied to word limit.

Who Is Weglot For?

  • Small and mid-size websites — Quick launch.
  • Ecommerce stores — Plugins.

Weglot Pros & Limitations

What We Like

  • Published prices
  • Free tier
  • Easy integrations

Limitations

  • Word caps drive cost
  • Export limited to higher plans
  • Prices charged in euros

Weglot Pricing

PlanPriceMain Features
Free€02,000 words total, 1 language
Starter / Business€15 / €29 per month (€150 / €290 yearly)10,000 words 1 language / 50,000 words 3 languages
Pro / Advanced€79 / €299 per month (€790 / €2,990 yearly)200,000 words 5 languages / 1M words 10 languages
Extended / Enterprise€699 per month (€6,990 yearly) / price on request5M words 20 languages

Pricing was last verified October 2026. Check the official website for the latest pricing.

Check Current Pricing

AI Listing Jungle Ranking

Global Rank:
#1272
Overall Score:
18.1/100
Monthly Users:
–
Rank Change:
▲ 545

This ranking reflects AI Listing Jungle's own independent scoring methodology and is not an endorsement by Weglot or its company. How Our Rankings Work

Frequently Asked Questions

Weglot price?

From €15 a month for Starter.

Free plan?

Yes, 2,000 words.

Annual discount?

Two months free.

Human translation?

From €0.13 a word.

Our Take

The easiest website translator for small sites.

Watch word caps.

Weglot Alternatives

Amazon Translate logo

Amazon Translate

Translation & Language
VerifiedVerified
A

Argos Translate

Translation & Language
VerifiedVerified
Azure AI Translator logo

Azure AI Translator

Translation & Language
VerifiedVerified
Bablic logo

Bablic

Translation & Language
VerifiedVerified

Ready to try Weglot?

Visit the official website to get started.

Visit Official Website

AI Listing Jungle is an independent AI tools directory. Product names, logos, and trademarks belong to their respective owners.