LiveChat logo

LiveChatVerified

livechat.com

Customer SupportVerifiedVerified#951 Ranked

Live chat software with AI assistance for customer support.

Quick Information

Category:
Customer Support
Pricing:
Free Trial
Platforms:
Web
Free Plan:
No
API Available:
Yes
Last Verified:
October 2026

What Is LiveChat?

LiveChat is live chat software for customer support, now increasingly sold under the Text brand with AI resolutions. LiveChat's own pricing page, read directly, is served as Text pricing, and its FAQ says LiveChat pricing for new trials now lives there as Text plans, with current LiveChat plans at a legacy page I did not fetch. Essential is $19 per user a month billed annually or $25 monthly, and Growth is $79 per user a month annually or $99 monthly, with Enterprise custom. A 14-day free trial covers Essential and Growth and does not ask for a card. Billing is per user, since every user who answers chats or tickets needs a seat. AI resolutions are included at 10 a month on Essential and 200 on Growth, with an extra package of 50 AI resolutions for $49.50 on both plans.

The page was truncated before the additional costs answer, so I did not see everything. Third-party sources list the older line-up of Starter at $19, Team at $49 and Business at $79 annually, and say the ChatBot product added about $52 a month on every plan, so the packaging has changed and those names may no longer apply to new sign-ups. Because AI resolutions are metered, a busy store should compare 200 included resolutions on Growth with its ticket volume. Existing customers on legacy plans should confirm what carries over.

LiveChat suits support teams wanting a mature chat tool with AI resolutions bolted on. Compare Crisp, HubSpot Service Hub and Salesforce Service Cloud. Browse the Customer Support tools directory for more.

What Can You Use LiveChat For?

Live chat for support and sales

Per-agent seats.

AI-resolved tickets

Metered.

LiveChat Features

  • AI resolutions per plan — 10 or 200.
  • 14-day trial without a card — Per the page.
  • Now sold under Text — For new trials.

Who Is LiveChat For?

  • Support teams — Mature tool.
  • Ecommerce businesses — Chat and AI.

LiveChat Pros & Limitations

What We Like

  • No-card trial
  • Per-seat clarity
  • AI included

Limitations

  • Brand and plan names are shifting
  • Per-user costs add up
  • AI resolutions are capped

LiveChat Pricing

PlanPriceMain Features
Essential$19 per user per month billed annually ($25 monthly)10 AI resolutions a month; 14-day trial, no card
Growth$79 per user per month billed annually ($99 monthly)200 AI resolutions a month
EnterpriseCustomQuote
Extra AI resolutions$49.50 per 50Both plans

Pricing was last verified October 2026. Check the official website for the latest pricing.

Check Current Pricing

AI Listing Jungle Ranking

Global Rank:
#951
Overall Score:
42.1/100
Monthly Users:
–
Rank Change:
▲ 831

This ranking reflects AI Listing Jungle's own independent scoring methodology and is not an endorsement by LiveChat or its company. How Our Rankings Work

Frequently Asked Questions

LiveChat price?

From $19 per user a month billed annually.

Is there a trial?

14 days, no card.

AI resolutions?

10 on Essential, 200 on Growth.

Is it now Text?

New trials use Text plans.

Our Take

A veteran chat tool in transition.

Confirm which plans apply.

LiveChat Alternatives

Amazon Connect logo

Amazon Connect

Customer Support
VerifiedVerified
Answer Overflow logo

Answer Overflow

Customer Support
VerifiedVerified
Assembled logo

Assembled

Customer Support
VerifiedVerified
Balto logo

Balto

Customer Support
VerifiedVerified

Ready to try LiveChat?

Visit the official website to get started.

Visit Official Website

AI Listing Jungle is an independent AI tools directory. Product names, logos, and trademarks belong to their respective owners.