Plain logo

PlainVerified

plain.com

Customer SupportVerifiedVerified#377 Ranked

Customer support tool built for B2B software teams.

Quick Information

Category:
Customer Support
Pricing:
Free Trial
Platforms:
Web, Slack
Free Plan:
No
API Available:
Yes
Last Verified:
October 2026

What Is Plain?

Plain is a customer support platform built for B2B software teams, with an AI agent called Ari and an internal assistant called Sidekick. Plain's own pricing page, read directly, shows Foundation at $45 per user per month billed annually, with a Save 20% label next to a $55 monthly figure, Horizon at $99 per user per month billed annually, and Frontier as custom. Member seats are up to 5 on Foundation with a minimum of 3, up to 10 on Horizon with custom above that, and viewer seats are unlimited. Foundation includes 1,000 credits a month, Horizon 2,500 and Frontier custom. Top-ups are $10 for 1,000 credits, $20 for 2,000, $50 for 5,000 and $100 for 10,000. AI is metered in credits: Ari costs 100 credits per resolution, Sidekick 15 to 300-plus depending on effort, and Connected Agent 15 credits per assignment plus 15 per discussion. A 7-day free trial needs no card and there is a 50% startup discount.

Third-party reviews quote $35 for Foundation and $299 for Horizon with 2,000 and 15,000 credits, which conflict with the page, and a structured-data snippet on the page still contains the $35 text, so the older pricing may linger. One source says Ari is included on every plan and does not use credits, which conflicts with the page's 100 credits per resolution, so verify. Funding: about $21 million raised including a $15 million Series A led by Battery Ventures in February 2025. At 100 credits per resolution, 1,000 included credits cover only about 10 Ari resolutions, so heavy automation means buying credits.

Plain suits B2B SaaS teams that want a modern, API-first support tool. Compare Pylon, Hiver and Document360. Browse the Customer Support tools directory for more.

What Can You Use Plain For?

B2B customer support

Slack and email.

AI resolution with Ari

Credit-metered.

Plain Features

  • Credit-based AI — Ari, Sidekick.
  • Unlimited viewer seats — Free.
  • 50% startup discount — Per the page.

Who Is Plain For?

  • B2B SaaS support teams — API-first.
  • Startups — Discount.

Plain Pros & Limitations

What We Like

  • Published prices
  • Free trial
  • Modern design

Limitations

  • AI credits burn quickly
  • Older prices linger in listings
  • Seat caps on lower tiers

Plain Pricing

PlanPriceMain Features
Foundation$45 per user per month billed annually ($55 monthly)Up to 5 member seats; 1,000 credits a month; 7-day trial, no card
Horizon$99 per user per month billed annually2,500 credits a month; up to 10 member seats
FrontierCustomCustom seats and credits
AI credit top-ups$10 per 1,000 creditsAri 100 credits per resolution

Pricing was last verified October 2026. Check the official website for the latest pricing.

Check Current Pricing

AI Listing Jungle Ranking

Global Rank:
#377
Overall Score:
69.2/100
Monthly Users:
–
Rank Change:
▲ 1441

This ranking reflects AI Listing Jungle's own independent scoring methodology and is not an endorsement by Plain or its company. How Our Rankings Work

Frequently Asked Questions

Plain price?

$45 per user a month billed annually for Foundation.

Trial?

7 days, no card.

Ari cost?

100 credits per resolution per the page.

Startup discount?

50%.

Our Take

A polished B2B support tool.

Model your AI credit use.

Plain Alternatives

Amazon Connect logo

Amazon Connect

Customer Support
VerifiedVerified
Answer Overflow logo

Answer Overflow

Customer Support
VerifiedVerified
Assembled logo

Assembled

Customer Support
VerifiedVerified
Balto logo

Balto

Customer Support
VerifiedVerified

Ready to try Plain?

Visit the official website to get started.

Visit Official Website

AI Listing Jungle is an independent AI tools directory. Product names, logos, and trademarks belong to their respective owners.